POTTER (JAMES C.), II VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] There being no doubt that DNA and mRNA are distinct, and engaging in the presumption that such knowledge was available to the legislature when KRS 422.285 was enacted, and perceiving that the statute clearly includes DNA testing and not mRNA testing, we cannot accept Potter’s argument that his petition falls within the parameters of that statute. Potter argues alternatively that language in the statute does suggest that the legislature contemplated unknown types of testing and analysis beyond DNA testing, making it reasonable for him to request mRNA testing under the authority of KRS 422.285. He supports his position by pointing to subsections (5)(c) and (6)(c), which provide for DNA testing if “[t]he evidence was not previously subjected to DNA testing and analysis or was not subjected to the testing and analysis that is now requested[.]” KRS 422.285(5)(c), (6)(c) (emphasis added). However, our Supreme Court has already indicated otherwise. Moore v.