CARMICLE (GARY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Carmicle preserved the issue with his motion to the trial court and his conditional guilty plea. -3- Additionally, Carmicle properly notified the Attorney General of his constitutional challenge as mandated by KRS 418.075 and Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 24.01. Carmicle’s argument is as follows: KRS 17.510(6) requires registration in Kentucky by “[a]ny person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory . . . of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor . . . .” (Emphasis added). KRS 17.500(8)(c) defines “sex crime” as a “felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection[.]” (Emphases added).