CARMICLE (GARY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Louisville & Jefferson Cty. Metro. Sewer Dist. v. Bischoff, 248 S.W.3d 533, 535 (Ky. 2007). III. ANALYSIS Carmicle’s sole issue on appeal is whether the trial court erred when it found that KRS 17.510 was not unconstitutional as applied to him. Carmicle preserved the issue with his motion to the trial court and his conditional guilty plea. -3- Additionally, Carmicle properly notified the Attorney General of his constitutional challenge as mandated by KRS 418.075 and Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure (CR) 24.01. Carmicle’s argument is as follows: KRS 17.510(6) requires registration in Kentucky by “[a]ny person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory . . . of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor . . . .” (Emphasis added). KRS 17.500(8)(c) defines “sex crime” as a “felony offense from another state or a territory where the felony offense is similar to a felony offense specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection[.]” (Emphases added).