CARMICLE (GARY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Court stated that Kentucky’s Sex Offender Registration Act requires registration when another state’s law requires registration, even if that offense resulted in only a juvenile adjudication rather than a conviction. We are applying the law of Kentucky here, not that of Michigan, and Kentucky’s Act takes into account Michigan’s registration requirement. Choice-oflaw principles do not require a different outcome. Id. at 833. Following Murphy, the 2017 General Assembly amended subsections (6) and (7) of KRS 17.510. As amended, the statute now provides as follows: (6) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, any person who has been convicted in a court of any state or territory, a court of the United States, or a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, or a court martial of the United States Armed Forces of a sex crime or criminal offense against a victim who is a minor and who has been notified of the duty to register by that state, territory, or court, or who has been committed as a sexually violent predator under the laws of another state, laws of a territory, or federal laws, or has a similar conviction from a court of competent jurisdiction in any other country, shall comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register with the appropriate local probation and parole office in the county of residence within five (5) working days of relocation. No additional notice of the duty to register shall be required of any official charged with a duty of enforcing the laws of this Commonwealth. -6- (b) No person shall be required to register under this subsection for a juvenile adjudication if such an adjudication in this Commonwealth would not create a duty to register. This paragraph shall be retroactive. (7) (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection, if a person is required to register under federal law or the laws of another state or territory, or if the person has been convicted of an offense under the laws of another state or territory that would require registration if committed in this Commonwealth, that person upon changing residence from the other state or territory of the United States to the Commonwealth or upon entering the Commonwealth for employment, to carry on a vocation, or as a student shall comply with the registration requirement of this section, including the requirements of subsection (4) of this section, and shall register within five (5) working days with the appropriate local