VERNOOY (DEAN) VS. SULLIVAN (JENNIFER), ET AL.
[…] And, as Vernooy notes, these facts were only introduced through statements of counsel, and not through testimony or documentary evidence.3 Moreover, Sullivan does not allege that her claims arise out of Vernooy’s connections to Kentucky. Under these circumstances, the trial court clearly erred in finding that it had personal jurisdiction over Vernooy. Therefore, the trial court could not impose affirmative restrictions prohibiting Vernooy from possessing firearms. Finally, Vernooy argues that the DVO was not supported by substantial evidence. KRS 403.740(1) provides that “if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order . . . .” The preponderance of the evidence standard is met when sufficient evidence establishes that the alleged victim was “more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence.” Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996).