VERNOOY (DEAN) VS. SULLIVAN (JENNIFER), ET AL.
[…] Even if Kentucky lacked personal jurisdiction over the respondent, Kentucky could enter a limited order of protection for the benefit of the petitioner. Spencer v. Spencer, 191 S.W.3d 14, 17 (Ky. App. 2006). However, the General Assembly repealed KRS 403.725 and re-enacted a new version, which became effective on January 1, 2016. Vernooy argues that the current version no longer permits the entry of a protective order for a person who has fled to Kentucky to escape domestic violence committed in another jurisdiction. We disagree. The current version of KRS 403.725(2) specifically provides that “[t]he petition may be filed in the victim’s county of residence or a 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -4- county where the victim has fled to escape domestic violence and abuse.” While Vernooy contends that this language only relates to venue, we find no indication that the General Assembly intended to alter the prior law or to limit the entry of a DVO to only when the acts of domestic violence occurred in Kentucky and involved Kentucky residents.