PERSLEY (RAYMONT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. We thus turn our attention to KRS 533.050(2), the probation revocation statute. 4 Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure. “A palpable error which affects the substantial rights of a party may be considered by the court on motion for a new trial or by an appellate court on appeal, even though insufficiently raised or preserved for review, and appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.” RCr 10.26. 6 Kentucky Revised Statute. 5 -9- KRS 533.050(2) reads: “Except as provided in KRS 439.3108, the court may not revoke or modify the conditions of a sentence of probation or conditional discharge except after a hearing with defendant represented by counsel and following a written notice of the grounds for revocation or modification.” The statute “dictates two events must occur before a [diverted] sentence is modified or revoked: a hearing must be held during which the defendant is represented by counsel; and, the defendant must receive—in writing—the grounds alleged in support of [revocation].”