CEMERLIC (SENAD), DR., ET AL. VS. VERRALAB JA LLC, A/K/A VLJA LLC D/B/A BIOTAP MEDICAL
[…] Finally, they argue the circuit court abused its discretion where it failed to engage in adequate factual or legal analysis regarding their arguments. -5- Kentucky’s long arm statute is contained in KRS 454.210. KRS 454.210(1), (2)(a)1-2, permits Kentucky courts to exercise personal jurisdiction over a person, which includes an individual, personal representative, corporation or other entity, who is a nonresident of Kentucky, as to a claim arising from that person transacting any business in Kentucky or contracting to supply services or goods in Kentucky. KRS 454.210(3) provides how service can be affected over nonresidents: (a) When personal jurisdiction is authorized by this section, service of process may be made on such person, or any agent of such person, in any county in this Commonwealth, where he may be found, or on the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person. (b) The clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall issue a summons against the defendant named in the complaint. The clerk shall execute the summons either by: 1. Sending by certified mail two (2) true copies to the Secretary of State and shall also mail with the summons two (2) attested copies of plaintiff's complaint; or 2. Transmitting an electronically attested copy of the complaint and summons to the Secretary of State via the Kentucky Court of Justice electronic filing system. (c) The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, -6- return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure. Kentucky courts have repeatedly ruled that nonresident defendants receive proper service under the long arm statute so long as the service complies with KRS 454.210. However, if the service of process is insufficient for failure to comply with the provisions of the applicable statute relied upon