KENTUCKY TAX BILL SERVICING, INC. VS. SULLIVAN (LISA), ET AL.
[…] KTBS argues that, as a third-party purchaser of a certificate of delinquency against the Property, and therefore a first priority lienholder, it has exceptional status. KRS 134.420 (3) provides that tax liens “have priority over any other obligation or liability for which the property is liable.” Simply because ad valorem tax liens have first priority does not, however, entitle an intervenor in a foreclosure action to special consideration, nor does it evince an overt intent on the part of the legislature to extend extra protections to third-party purchasers.