ABUKAR (MOHAMUD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] COMBS, JUDGE, CONCURS. THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURS IN PART, DISSENTS IN PART AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION. THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURRING IN PART AND DISSENTING IN PART: Respectfully, I dissent from the portion of the decision reversing and remanding for a new trial for failure to provide Mohamud Abukar an interpreter. I concur in the affirmance of the denial of the motion to suppress. I do not believe the trial court abused its discretion in determining Abukar did not need an interpreter. KRS 30A.410(1) requires interpreters for (a) the deaf, (b) “[p]ersons who cannot communicate in English” and (c) “[a]ny other person who has, in the opinion of the court, another type of disability which will prevent him from properly understanding the nature of the proceedings or substantially prejudice his rights.” Section (1)(c) clarifies when an interpreter would be needed -14- for any of the three categories of persons with disabilities and the purpose of the statute.