COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, TRANSPORATION CABINET VS. WATSON (ROBERT J.), ET AL.
[…] We likewise find the Cabinet is immune from suit and should have the claims against it dismissed. -11- Third, the district court cases erroneously interpret KRS 411.182,2 the apportionment statute, as permitting apportionment against all current and former parties to the litigation. The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that once a party is dismissed from the lawsuit, the party is no longer subject to apportionment under the statute. In Kaplan, the Court first held that certain parties who had been added as third-party defendants should be dismissed due to absolute immunity from suit. 2 KRS 411.182 provides: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section. (2) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. (3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to any reduction under subsection (4) of this section, and shall determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault. (4) A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons' equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. -12- It next faced the ancillary question of whether these former parties to the litigation fell under the purview of KRS 411.182. 65 S.W.3d at 922. Answering the question in the negative, the Court determined that the right to apportionment under KRS 411.182 is limited to “parties and other