M. (C. L.) VS. R. (N.)
[…] The father responds that the mother’s brief does not comport with CR 76.12; there are no reviewable issues; mother may not raise new issues on appeal; and that the appointment of a guardian ad litem was unnecessary. Modification of child custody is governed by KRS 403.340. An original award of custody is subject to the jurisdiction of circuit or family court and may be modified upon showing a change of circumstances. Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423, 426 (Ky. 1982). The general parameter of custody modification is -4- found in KRS 403.340(3). But when a motion to modify custody is made earlier than two years after a prior decree, KRS 403.340(2) permits a court to review such a motion only in two situations, including when “[t]he child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health[.]”1 The rationale behind KRS 403.340(2) is to provide stability and finality to a custody decree. See S. v. S., 608 S.W.2d 64, 65 (Ky. App. 1980). The statute provides in pertinent part that: No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health .... KRS 403.340(2). In the past, appellate courts have strictly enforced the rule requiring multiple affidavits; however, in Masters v. Masters, 415 S.W.3d 621 (Ky. 2013), the Kentucky Supreme Court held that a failure to provide multiple affidavits in a custody modification, which is sought less than two years after an initial decision, does not impact a family court’s subject matter jurisdiction but rather relates to its case-in-particular jurisdiction. Hence, the requirement for two affidavits is waived if an objection is not raised in a timely manner. Mother, who was unrepresented, failed to object to the lack of the requisite affidavits at the trial level, and consequently, waived the error. In Masters, the Court also noted that since subject 1 KRS 403.340(2) is also relevant when the prior appointed custodian places the child with a de facto custodian. -5- matter jurisdiction is not implicated when a party does not file two affidavits, the error, which does not implicate subject matter jurisdiction, shall not be raised sua sponte by an appellate court. Id.