MCCOMAS (JANICE MARLENE) VS. KNIGHT (R. LESLIE), ET AL.
[…] In addition, to be eligible to serve as a justice of the Supreme Court or judge of the Court of Appeals or Circuit Court a person must have been a licensed attorney for at least eight years. No district judge shall serve who has not been a licensed attorney for at least two years. (Emphasis added). KRS 118A.060(3) states that a candidate for office in the Kentucky Court of Justice must file a petition for nomination that includes a sworn declaration that the candidate “possesses all the constitutional and statutory requirements of the office for which the candidate has filed.” KRS 118.015(7) states that the word “resident,” in the context of candidacy for election, “shall mean actual resident, without regard to the residence of the spouse of the candidate.” Our Supreme Court determined that actual residence means an abode where a person “actually lives” as opposed to “a mere naked legal residence.” Mobley v. Armstrong, 978 S.W.2d 307, 310 (Ky. 1998). The determination of a candidate’s residency is a question of fact. Id.