WILSON (KE'AVE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Based upon a plea agreement, Wilson received a three (3) year sentence. Wilson subsequently received shock probation as agreed to by the Commonwealth. Wilson now appeals the decision regarding his wanton endangerment charge and the decision to waive him to circuit court. DISCUSSION -2- Wilson first argues that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, when it concluded that probable cause existed for the charge of wanton endangerment in the first degree and allowed the case to be transferred under Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS) 635.020(4). Questions of law are reviewed de novo. KRS 635.020(4) provides, in relevant part, that: Any other provision of KRS Chapters 610 to 645 to the contrary notwithstanding, if a child charged with a felony in which a firearm, whether functional or not, was used in the commission of the offense had attained the age of fourteen (14) years at the time of the commission of the alleged offense, he shall be transferred to the Circuit Court for trial as an adult if , following a preliminary hearing, the District Court finds probable cause to believe that the child committed a felony, that a firearm was used in the commission of that felony, and that the child was fourteen (14) years of age or older at the time of the commission of the alleged felony. Thus, the crime charged must be a felony, a firearm must have been used in the commission of that felony, and the child must be at least fourteen years of age. Wilson contends that, as a matter of law, he cannot be guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree and that, therefore, his transfer based on this charge is inappropriate.