WILSON (KE'AVE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, the crime charged must be a felony, a firearm must have been used in the commission of that felony, and the child must be at least fourteen years of age. Wilson contends that, as a matter of law, he cannot be guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree and that, therefore, his transfer based on this charge is inappropriate. Wanton endangerment is codified in KRS 508.060, which provides as follows: (1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person. -3- The trial court found that the firing of a gun in a residential area, even if it were fired in the air, was wanton endangerment in the first degree. We find nothing to indicate this ruling was in error. Since the finding of probable cause existed for wanton endangerment in the first degree, Wilson was properly transferred under the automatic transfer statute to adult court. Thus, we affirm the decision of the trial court.