MARTIN (BRENDA) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] She had an initial membership date of September 1, 1974, with a last date of paid employment on January 23, 1974; a re-employment date of September 1, 1974, with a last date of paid employment on June 22, 1979; and a reemployment date of July 31, 2002, with a last date of paid employment on August 16, 2007. 2 Martin’s application also asserted disability due to sleep apnea. However, the Systems rejected sleep apnea as a basis for awarding Martin disability retirement benefits. Martin has not appealed in that respect. 3 See KRS 61.600(3)(a) (requiring as a prerequisite to benefits “physical or mental incapacity to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which [the claimant] received his last paid employment”) ; (b) (requiring the incapacity to result from “bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. . .”); and (c) (requiring the incapacity to be deemed “permanent”). -2- Because Martin had fewer than 16 years of service and because Martin did not claim