STELL (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Stell contends that the EED defense was a viable and appropriate defense under the facts of the case, and met the standard set out in KRS 507.020(1)(a) and the supportive case law. In sum, Stell argues that counsel's -3- failure to employ the EED defense so prejudiced the proceedings against him as to result in a substantial injustice and wrongful conviction. He seeks an Opinion reversing the Order on appeal, and remanding the matter for an evidentiary hearing. KRS 507.020(1)(a) states that, A person is guilty of murder when: (a) With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; except that in any prosecution a person shall not be guilty under this subsection if he acted under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance for which there was a reasonable explanation or excuse, the reasonableness of which is to be determined from the viewpoint of a person in the defendant's situation under the circumstances as the defendant believed them to be. However, nothing contained in this section shall constitute a defense to a prosecution for or preclude a conviction of manslaughter in the first degree or any other crime[.] [Emphasis added].