CHEEK (BEATRICE) VS. KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL
[…] Judicial review of an administrative agency s decision is limited. Upon review of the denial of disability retirement benefits, the Board s findings of fact will not be disturbed if supported by substantial evidence, and all issues of law are reviewed de novo. Ky. Ret. Sys. v. Lowe, 343 S.W.3d 642 (Ky. App. 2011). To prevail in the courts, a claimant denied disability benefits must demonstrate that the evidence compels a finding in her favor. Id. Our review proceeds accordingly. -3- To determine if a claimant is entitled to disability retirement benefits, KRS 61.600(3) and (4) provides: (3) Upon the examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) The person, since his last day of paid employment, has been mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties, from which he received his last paid employment. In determining whether the person may return to a job of like duties, any reasonable accommodation by the employer as provided in 42 U.S.C. sec. 12111(9) and 29 C.F.R. Part 1630 shall be considered; (b) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, or disease. For purposes of this section, injury means any physical harm or damage to the human organism other than disease or mental illness; (c) The incapacity is deemed to be permanent; and (d) The incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system or reemployment, whichever is most recent. For purposes of this subsection, reemployment shall not mean a change of employment between employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems with no loss of service credit. (4) Paragraph (d) of subsection (3) of this section shall not apply if: (a) The incapacity is a result of bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which has been substantially aggravated by an injury or accident arising out of or in the course of employment; or -4- (b) The person has at least sixteen (16) years' current or prior service for employment with employers participating in the retirement systems administered by the Kentucky Retirement Systems. And, the term objective medical evidence is defined as [R]eports of examinations or treatments; medical signs which are anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be observed; psychiatric signs which are medically demonstrable phenomena indicating specific abnormalities of