HATFIELD (LUKE) VS. HATFIELD (BRITTANY)
[…] In March 2012, Luke began counseling clients two days per week at Heartland Counseling, earning approximately $1200.00 per month. The circuit -5- court concluded that Luke was voluntarily underemployed and imputed monthly income to him of $3833.00, based on his prior employment as a therapist at Communicare. On appeal, Luke contends he was not voluntarily underemployed, and he asserts the court should have calculated child support based on his actual monthly earnings of $1200.00. KRS 403.212(2)(d) states, in relevant part: (2) For the purposes of the child support guidelines: (d) If a parent is voluntarily unemployed or underemployed, child support shall be calculated based on a determination of potential income . . . . Potential income shall be determined based upon employment potential and probable earnings level based on the obligor's or obligee's recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing job opportunities and earnings levels in the community. A court may find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed without finding that the parent intended to avoid or reduce the child support obligation. A review of the record reflects that the circuit court was presented with substantial evidence regarding what Luke had earned during the years he was employed as a full-time therapist.