MATTINGLY (KENNETH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] To be entitled to the extraordinary relief of RCr 11.42, Mattingly must establish he was deprived of his constitutional right to counsel. Brown, 253 S.W.3d at 499-500. Under Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 694, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 2068, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984), Mattingly must show his counsel s performance was incompetent and prejudiced him because it fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and there is a reasonable probability that the result of the proceeding would have been different but for counsel s errors. Hatcher v. Commonwealth, 310 S.W.3d 691, 696 (Ky.App. 2010). KRS 504.020(1) provides: A person is not responsible for criminal conduct if at the time of such conduct, as a result of mental illness . . . he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law. A mental illness which impairs self-control and judgment, rather than destroying the capacity to appreciate the criminality of conduct or to conform one s actions to the requirements of the law, is not a defense. McClellan v. Commonwealth, 715 S.W.2d 464, 467-468 (Ky. 1986). -10- Mattingly failed to provide any evidence, either before trial or through the evidentiary hearing, to support a finding that at the time he committed the crimes he lacked the ability to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law. Before trial, this issue was extensively addressed by the reports from KCPC and the examination of Mattingly by Dr. Drogin.