HUGHES (JOHN J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This Court affirmed the denial of the motion on January 6, 2005. One of the issues considered by this Court was Hughes s allegation that his attorney was ineffective for failing to file a KRS 439.3401(5)2 motion. Almost two years later, on January 3, 2008, Hughes, with assistance of counsel, filed a motion styled, Verified motion for relief pursuant to RCr 11.42. The sole argument in that motion was that Hughes was entitled to a hearing per KRS 439.3401 to determine if he should receive the domestic violence exception to the violent offender statute. The trial court entered an order on 2 KRS 439.3401(5) states: (5) This section shall not apply to a person who has been determined by a court to have been a victim of domestic violence or abuse pursuant to KRS 533.060 with regard to the offenses involving the death of the victim or serious physical injury to the victim. The provisions of this subsection shall not extend to rape in the first degree or sodomy in the first degree by the defendant. This provides an exception to the violent offender provisions contained in KRS 439.3401. -2- February 14, 2008, denying that motion without a hearing. Hughes did not prosecute an appeal.