SUTTON RANKIN LAW, PLC VS. SUTTON (KIMBERLY), ET AL.
[…] Therefore, any issue in this regard has been waived. Commonwealth v. Bivins, 740 S.W.2d 954, 956 (Ky. 1987). -3- contained in KRS 342.020(1) and the administrative regulations were inapplicable to the present case. The role of this Court in reviewing decisions of the Board is to correct the Board only when we perceive that the Board has overlooked or misconstrued controlling law or committed an error in assessing the evidence so flagrant as to cause gross injustice. Western Baptist Hospital v. Kelly, 827 S.W.2d 685, 687-88 (Ky. 1992). We review this matter with this standard in mind. KRS 342.020(1), the determinative provision at issue, sub judice, states: In addition to all other compensation provided in this chapter, the employer shall pay for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or as may be required for the cure and treatment of an occupational disease. The employer's obligation to pay the benefits specified in this section shall continue for so long as the employee is disabled regardless of the duration of the employee's income benefits. In the absence of designation of a managed health care system by the employer, the employee may select medical providers to treat his injury or occupational disease. Even if the employer has designated a managed health care system, the injured employee may elect to continue treating with a physician who provided emergency medical care or treatment to the employee. The employer, insurer, or payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services. The commissioner shall promulgate administrative regulations establishing conditions under which the thirty (30) day period for -4- payment may be tolled. The provider of medical services shall submit the statement for services within forty-five (45) days of the day treatment is initiated and every forty-five (45) days thereafter, if appropriate, as long as medical services are rendered. Except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, in no event shall a medical fee exceed the limitations of an adopted medical fee schedule or other limitations contained in KRS 342.035, whichever is lower.