PITNEY (BENJAMIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Love, 334 S.W.3d at 93. With this in mind we turn to the issues presented on appeal. As his first basis for appeal, Pitney argues that (1) KRS 533.060(2) has no application in the circumstances of this case. In support thereof, Pitney argues that -3- KRS 533.060(2) is directed at sentencing concerning the second felony offense and not the revocation of the probation sentence as is the case sub judice. Pitney argues that the trial court wrongly relied on footnote 111 in Love, supra, in concluding otherwise. Instead, Pitney argues that KRS 533.040(3) applies and the ninety-day window mandated by the statute had expired. At issue, KRS 533.040(3) states: A sentence of probation or conditional discharge shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation or conditional discharge is revoked. The revocation shall take place prior to parole under or expiration of the sentence of imprisonment or within ninety (90) days after the grounds for revocation come to the attention of the Department of Corrections, whichever occurs first. The Kentucky Supreme Court recently addressed the application of KRS 533.040(3) in Love, supra. The Love Court was presented a situation where a Kentucky state court probationer incurred a new federal felony conviction.