PITNEY (BENJAMIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Love, 334 S.W.3d at 95 n.11. The court further stated that Instead, in those situations, KRS 533.060, which mandates consecutive sentencing for felonies committed while on probation, applies. Id. citing Brewer v. Commonwealth, 922 S.W.2d 380 (Ky. 1996). Thus, we must disagree with Pitney that KRS 533.040(3) applies sub judice and that KRS 533.060(2) does not. As this matter concerned a Kentucky state probationer incurring a subsequent Kentucky state felony, the trial court was not bound by the ninety-day window imposed by KRS 533.040(3) in regards to sentencing.2 We now turn to KRS 533.060(2), which states: When a person has been convicted of a felony and is committed to a correctional detention facility and released on parole or has been released by the court on probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, and is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony committed while on parole, probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge and the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. (Emphasis added.) 2 This Court in Warren v. Commonwealth, 981 S.W.2d 134, 137 (Ky. App. 1998), addressed the time limit imposed by KRS 533.040(3): In Sutherland v. Commonwealth, 910 S.W.2d 235 (Ky. 1995), the Supreme Court held that while a defendant's probation could be revoked at any time prior to termination of the probationary period, the 90 day requirement in KRS 533.040(3) must be complied with before the revoked sentence may be ordered to be served consecutively to another sentence. -5- Gavel v. Commonwealth, 674 S.W.2d at 954, interpreted that felony to mean the subsequent felony: We hold that the trial court may run the state sentence concurrently or consecutively with the federal sentence because KRS 533.060(2) is not applicable to the facts in the present case. The conviction referred to in that section is the subsequent one, not the first. That section provides that when a person while on probation is convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a felony ... the period of confinement for that felony shall not run concurrently with any other sentence. In the present case that felony would be the federal conviction, which the state court has no control over. Gavel at 954. In Brewer v.