COWAN (PATRICK D.) VS. MURRAY (SONIA K.)
[…] In Father s view, since Mother s Motion to Amend Custody did not make this allegation, it was procedurally deficient. Alternatively, Father argues that even if Mother s Motion was filed more than two years after the original custody order, she failed to demonstrate that a change in the circumstances of the child or his custodian has occurred such that modification was necessary to serve the child s best interest. Mother has not filed a responsive brief. KRS 403.340 addresses modification of child custody. Section (3) provides the general parameters of modification, stating that: If a court of this state has jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that -5- the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The factors set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child s present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. Additionally, KRS 403.340(2) provides that, No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian. At issue is whether Mother moved for modification earlier than two years after the original custody decree was rendered. Father contends that she did so -6- move, thus implicating the provisions of KRS 403.340(2). We do not agree.