GILREATH (KRISTOPHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] II. ANALYSIS A. EQUAL PROTECTION Gilreath first alleges that the Equal Protection Clause and public policy dictate that imprisoned criminal defendants should not be required to pay restitution in excess of the $100,000 cap set forth in KRS 533.030(3). That statute provides in pertinent part as follows: When imposing a sentence of probation or conditional discharge in a case . . . where the victim suffered actual medical expenses, direct out-of-pocket losses, or loss of earning as a direct result of the crime, . . . the court shall order the defendant to make restitution in addition to any other penalty provided for the commission of the offense. Payment of restitution to the victim shall have priority over payment of restitution to any government agency. Restitution shall be ordered in the full amount of the damages, unless the damages exceed one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) or twice the amount of the gain from the commission of the offense, whichever is greater, in which case the higher of these two (2) amounts shall be awarded. 1 Kentucky Revised Statute. -3- KRS 533.030(3). The statute does not apply to Gilreath because he was sentenced to imprisonment, and the statute specifies that the cap is only applicable to criminal defendants sentenced to probation or conditional discharge. See KRS 533.030(3); Jones v. Commonwealth, 382 S.W.3d 22, 32-33 (Ky. 2011). Gilreath argues, however, that because the statute applies only to defendants sentenced to probation or conditional discharge, and not to imprisonment, it violates public policy and the Equal Protection Clause as applied to Gilreath, who was sentenced to imprisonment.