GILREATH (KRISTOPHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] App. 2012) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Thus, this issue may be asserted for the first time on appeal, and it is proper for us to review it. See Phillips, 382 S.W.3d at 57. Gilreath proceeded in the circuit court with appointed counsel from the Department of Public Advocacy. Additionally, Gilreath s motion to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal was granted by the circuit court, and the court noted in its judgment that it was not imposing a fine upon Gilreath because he was indigent. However, regarding court costs, the Kentucky Supreme Court has recently held that KRS 23A.205 controls as to the imposition of court costs upon conviction. Maynes v. Commonwealth, 361 S.W.3d 922, 931 (Ky. 2012). That statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (2) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. KRS 23A.205 (emphasis added). In the present case, Gilreath has not cited to any portion of the record supporting his contention that the circuit court found him to be a poor person, as required to avoid paying court costs.