HANNAH (RANCIE WAYNE) VS. HANNAH (ANGELA REBECCA)
[…] In -8- the case sub judice, the trial court used a mathematical calculation to award child support, but made no findings to support its determination. We therefore reverse and remand on this issue. Next, Mr. Hannah argues that the trial court erred in the award of maintenance. Specifically, Mr. Hannah claims that the trial court did not make specific findings regarding the award of maintenance and that the court did not take into account that Ms. Hannah is employable. He also takes issue with the court awarding maintenance for a period of five years. We find no error. KRS 403.200 states: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. (2) The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a -9- child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. The trial court must find that the spouse seeking maintenance meets the factors listed in both KRS 403.200(1) and (2). As to KRS 403.200(1), the trial court found that Ms.