TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. KELLEY (PATRICK), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 839. See also Sunal v. Large, 332 U.S. 174, 67 S.Ct. 1588, 91 L.Ed. 1982 (1947); Simmons Co. v. Grier Bros. Co., 258 U.S. 82, 42 S.Ct. 196, 66 L.Ed. 475 (1922); Berryhill v. United States, 199 F.2d 217 (6th Cir. 1952). Because we agree with TMMK that the trial court should never have reopened this case, we need not reach the merits of the argument as to whether KRS 337.385(1) permits class actions. However, were we to reach the merits of this argument, we would agree with TMMK that the text of KRS 337.385(1) provides a clear expression of intent that class actions are not permitted. That statute states: -18- Any employer who pays any employee less than wages and overtime compensation to which such employee is entitled under or by virtue of KRS 337.020 to 337.285 shall be liable. . . . Such action may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one (1) or more employees for and in behalf of himself, herself, or themselves. (Emphasis added). The statute permits more than one person to bring a cause of action under KRS 337.385(1) in the same case, but they may not do so in a representative capacity.