CUNNINGHAM (JOSEPH MICHAEL) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Gray, 806 S.W.2d 400 (Ky. App. 1991), the authority of Kentucky s unemployment compensation is limited. The system s sole function is to determine whether or not the affected employee meets the statutory criteria to qualify for benefits, not to inquire or make any judgments regarding the reasons behind an employee s termination. The proceedings below concern whether Cunningham is entitled to unemployment benefits, not whether he was properly terminated. In fact, as mentioned previously, these issues have been litigated in a separate proceeding; therefore, we shall not address them. KRS 341.370 states in relevant part: (1) A worker shall be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of any period of unemployment with respect to which: .... (b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty connected with his most recent work[.] .... (6) Discharge for misconduct as used in this section shall include but not be limited to, separation initiated by an employer for falsification of an employment application to obtain employment through subterfuge; knowing violation of a reasonable and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; unsatisfactory attendance if the worker cannot show good cause for absences or tardiness; damaging the employer s property through gross negligence; refusing to obey reasonable instructions; reporting to work under the influence of alcohol or drugs or consuming alcohol or drugs on employer s premises during working hours; conduct -5- endangering safety of self or co-workers; and incarceration in jail following conviction of a misdemeanor or felony by a court of competent jurisdiction, which results in missing at least five (5) days work. An employer alleging misconduct to defeat recovery of unemployment benefits carries the burden of proof. Brown Hotel Co. v. Edwards, 365 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Ky. 1963). In this case, the Referee, KUIC, and circuit court all found that Cunningham was discharged for misconduct.