CHANEY, CO-ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE (CHERYL), ET AL. VS. SAFE AUTO INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Act (KMVRA), KRS 304.39-010, et seq.,: Every insurer shall make available upon request to its insureds underinsured motorist coverage, whereby subject to the terms and conditions of such coverage not inconsistent with this section the insurance company agrees to pay its own insured for such uncompensated -3- damages as he may recover on account of injury due to a motor vehicle accident because the judgment recovered against the owner of the other vehicle exceeds the liability policy limits thereon, to the extent of the underinsured police limits on the vehicle of the party recovering. KRS 304.39-320(2). Chaney and Rose contend that the definition of motor vehicle in the policy with Safe Auto is at odds with the KMVRA definition. KRS 304.39-020(7) provides the following definition: Motor vehicle means any vehicle which transports persons or property upon the public highways of the Commonwealth, propelled by other than muscular power except road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for the transportation of person or property upon the highways, such vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are propelled by electrical power obtained from overhead wires while being operated within any municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more than five (5) miles beyond the said limits of any municipality. Motor vehicle shall not mean moped as defined in this section. Chaney and Rose argue that the 65 TMV wheel loader Isaacs was operating is a motor vehicle under the above definition. They assert that the definition excludes construction equipment only if: (1) the equipment is used only on the site of construction; and (2) the equipment is not practical for the transportation of person or property upon the highway. In determining that the vehicle was not a motor vehicle under the statute, the trial court found as follows: -4- The vehicle at issue in this case . . . is a large, heavyduty piece of machinery that would be at home on a construction site.