BAGBY (JAMES) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Thus, appellant argues that J.C. should not have been permitted to testify by closed circuit television. Additionally, even if the age requirement of KRS 421.350 was satisfied, appellant argues that no compelling need was demonstrated justifying the trial court s ruling that allowed J.C. to testify by closed circuit television. For the following reasons, we disagree. KRS 421.350 permits the trial court to allow certain child victims to testify by videotape or by closed circuit television. It provides: (1) This section applies only to a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense, including but not limited to an offense under KRS 510.040 to 510.155, 529.030 to 529.050, 529.070, 530.020, 530.060, 530.064(1)(a), 531.310, 531.320, 531.370, or any specified in KRS 439.3401 and all dependency proceedings pursuant to KRS Chapter 620, when the act is alleged to have been committed against a child twelve (12) years of age or 1 During trial, J.C. did not testify in open court; rather, J.C. testified in a room with only defense counsel, the Commonwealth, and the trial judge present. However, J.C. s testimony was viewed in open court through closed circuit television by the jury. -4- younger, and applies to the statements or testimony of that child or another child who is twelve (12) years of age or younger who witnesses one of the offenses included in this subsection. (2) The court may, on the motion of the attorney for any party and upon a finding of compelling need, order that the testimony of the child be taken in a room other than the courtroom and be televised by closed circuit equipment in the courtroom to be viewed by the court and the finder of fact in the proceeding. Only the attorneys for the defendant and for the state, persons necessary to operate the equipment, and any person whose presence the court finds would contribute to the welfare and well-being of the child may be present in the room with the child during his testimony. Only the attorneys may question the child. The persons operating the equipment shall be confined to an adjacent room or behind a screen or mirror that permits them to see and hear the child during his testimony, but does not permit the child to see or hear them. The court shall permit the defendant to observe and hear the testimony of the child in person, but shall ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.