JEFFERSON COUNTY BOARD OF ELECTIONS VS. LOUISVILLE/JEFFERSON COUNTY DEMOCRATIC PARTY
[…] KRS 117.315(5). Further, the law is clear that the party-nominated challengers must: (1) be registered voters of the county in which the election is held, and (2) attend an election training session administered by the county board of elections. KRS 117.315(3) and KRS 117.187(2). Moreover, KRS 117.187(2) provides, in relevant part, that: The county board of elections shall provide special training before each primary and regular election, and any special election held during a year in which no elections are scheduled, to all election officers, alternates, and certified challengers regarding their duties and the penalties for failure to perform. Election officers, including alternates, and certified challengers shall attend the training session, unless excused by the county board of elections for reason of illness or other emergency. Any person who fails to attend a training session without being excused shall be prohibited from serving as an election officer or challenger for a period of five (5) years. Concerning statutory construction and interpretation, the law of the Commonwealth is clear. Kentucky courts are guided by the basic principle that if the words of a statute are plain and unambiguous, the statute must be applied to those terms without resort to any construction or interpretation. Kentucky -11- Unemployment Insurance Comm. v. Kaco Unemployment Ins. Fund, Inc., 793 S.W.2d 845, 847 (Ky. App. 1990). Upon review of the provision above, it is clear that the Board is required to provide training to all certified challengers. It further requires that the certified challengers attend the training session. Further, we note that the law is clear in its mandate that the Board provide special training to all election officers, alternates, and certified challengers. Our reading of these provisions, and the statutory scheme of which they are a part, indicates that in order to be certified, challengers must meet two requirements, namely, being a registered voter of the county in which they wish to be certified, and being appointed in writing twenty days prior