TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. ARNOLD (BRENT), ET AL.
[…] App. 2004). “The second prong of KRS 342.0011(11)(a) operates to deny eligibility to TTD to individuals who, though not at maximum medical improvement, have improved enough following an injury that they can return to work despite not yet being fully recovered.” Id. And, this second prong is the focus of Toyota’s appeal. Toyota contends that the ALJ made no adequate findings demonstrating that Arnold’s shoulder injury prevented him from returning to work between the date he stopped working, May 10, 2007, and the date of his shoulder surgery, November 12, 2008. Per KRS 342.275, an ALJ must support his “award, order, or decision . . . with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue.” If an ALJ’s order fails to make the statutorily mandated findings of fact, the ALJ’s order contains a patent error. Eaton Axle Corp. v. Nally, 688 S.W.2d 334, 338 (Ky. 1985).