KILBURN (JOHN A.) VS. KILBURN (HEATHER)
[…] We must answer that question in the affirmative. Heather appeared in Ohio, affirmed that the children were located in Ohio, and claimed that she and/or the children were victim of domestic violence. The facts, in the context of the UCCJEA, are sufficient to establish temporary jurisdiction. KRS 403.828; Bissell v. Baumgardner, 236 S.W.3d 24 (Ky. App. 2007) Additionally, Ohio may exercise ongoing jurisdiction over child custody matters if it was the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceedings. See Kentucky’s statutory analog at KRS 403.822(1) (“a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding”). The Wayne Family Court -5- determined that ongoing jurisdiction over the child custody matter was properly found in Ohio where the children resided. The presumption is that a court conducts its proceedings according to law, and renders the correct judgment under the facts developed before it.