SMITH (CRAIG T.) VS. ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] provided under his policy.
In Mullins v. Commonwealth Life Ins. Co., 839 S.W.2d 245 (Ky.
1992), the Supreme Court addressed the issue of whether an insurer owed a duty to
an insured to advise of the need for (and availability of) UIM coverage. The
Mullins Court recognized that, generally, there is no affirmative duty of an insurer
to advise an insured of same by virtue of the agency relationship alone.
The fact that UIM coverage is optional, is reemphasized
when comparing the language found in KRS 304.39-320,
with language found in both KRS 304.39-030(1), a
statute covering basic reparations benefits, with language
found in KRS 304.39-110, a statute covering tort
liability. KRS 304.39-030(1) provides in part that “every
person suffering loss from an injury arising out of
maintenance or use of a motor vehicle has a right to
basic reparations benefits.” (Emphasis added.)
-6-
Likewise, KRS 304.39-110(1) reads in part, “[t]he
requirement of security for payment of tort liabilities ...”
(Emphasis added.) “The legislature obviously could
have made [UIM] coverage mandatory [as it did in KRS