ROYCE (RICKY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 1
Kentucky Revised Statute.
-2-
dismissed. The Court further noted that if Royce was to be prosecuted regarding
the alleged violation of KRS 17.510, then it must be under the 2000 version.
The Kentucky Supreme Court subsequently entered an opinion and
order in this case granting discretionary review, vacating this Court’s prior
decision, and remanding the case back to this Court for further consideration in
light of Buck.
In 2006, Kentucky’s sex offender registration laws, KRS 17.500, et
seq., were amended. The prior version of KRS 17.510(11), which was enacted in
2000, provided that a person who violated KRS 17.510 was guilty of a Class D
felony. However, the 2006 amendments to KRS 17.510 provided that a person
who violated that statute was “guilty of a Class D felony for the first offense and a
Class C felony for each subsequent offense.” KRS 17.510(11) (Baldwin 2006).
Royce was evidently indicted under the 2006 version of KRS 17.510(11), because
his indictment provided that his violation of that statute was a Class C Felony.
Royce claims that the 2006 amendment to KRS 17.510(11) should not