C. (J.) VS. M. (K.)
[…] Several
days later, the mother moved to transfer venue to the Marshall Circuit Court, as
DCBS already was overseeing an active case which the mother had initiated
regarding the infant. Adjudication of the matter was postponed for 45 days, and
the charge was amended to neglect. Subsequently, the father alleged that the
mother left the toddler unattended in a car, and that she consumed excessive
alcohol while caring for the toddler. During the hearing the mother’s aunt testified
regarding the mother’s allegedly negligent care of the toddler after his birth.
KRS 600.020(1)(c) defines an abused or neglected child as including
one whose health or welfare is threatened with harm when the child’s parent
“[e]ngages in a pattern of conduct that renders the parent incapable of caring for
the immediate and ongoing needs of the child including . . . parental incapacity due
to alcohol and other drug abuse[.]” A dependent child is “any child, other than an
abused or neglected child, who is under improper care, custody, control, or
guardianship that is not due to an intentional act of the parent, guardian, or person
exercising custodial control or supervision of the child[.]” KRS 600.020(19).
-6-