TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. LAWSON (STEPHANIE), ET AL.
[…] filing a prospective motion, supported with a report from her treating physician, in
order to compel an employer to authorize medical treatment. See Bartee, 244
9
S.W.3d 91. As such, however, it was unnecessary for Toyota to separately reopen
her award as Lawson had already done so, or consented to do so, for that purpose.
Next, Lawson contends that even if her claim was reopened for
purposes of a medical fee dispute, our holding in Phillip Morris, Inc. v. Poynter,
786 S.W.2d 124 (Ky. App. 1990), interpreting the mandates of KRS 342.020(1),
nevertheless estopped Toyota from contesting her proposed surgery. We disagree.
In relevant part, KRS 342.020(1) provides “[t]he employer, insurer, or
payment obligor acting on behalf of the employer, shall make all payments for
services rendered to an employee directly to the provider of the services within
thirty (30) days of receipt of a statement for services.” In Phillip Morris, we noted
that “we have reviewed KRS Chapter 342 and do not find any direct expression of
a procedure to be followed in [medical fee disputes].” We also considered the
Supreme Court’s decision in Westvaco Corp. v. Fondaw, 698 S.W.2d 837, 839