TOYOTA MOTOR MANUFACTURING, KENTUCKY, INC. VS. LAWSON (STEPHANIE), ET AL.
[…] an insurance carrier, group self-insurer or self-insured employer. Both Lawson and
the Board rely upon 803 KAR 25:190, which resulted from KRS 342.035. That
regulation, requiring every individual self-insured employer, group self-insurance
fund and insurance carrier to implement a utilization review and medical bill audit
program and submit a written plan describing the program to the commissioner for
approval, became effective September 19, 1995.
To summarize, the legislature has not incorporated the subject of
preauthorization for medical treatment into the plain language of KRS 342.020.
11
Under that statute, the executive director of the Office of Worker’s Claims is
limited only to “promulgat[ing] administrative regulations establishing conditions
under which the thirty (30) day period for payment [for services rendered to an
employee] may be tolled.” Westvaco mandates only that the burden is on an
employer to timely challenge a medical bill for services rendered. Finally, our
holding in Phillip Morris did not consider issues of utilization review or
preauthorization.