DANIEL (BRENSON) VS. METROPOLITAN DIRECT PROPERTY & CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] embodied in the MVRA:
We hold that the exclusion is valid as a matter of law.
Kentucky’s Motor Vehicle Reparations Act (Subtitle 39)
(Act) was designed:
“To require owners, registrants and operators of motor
vehicles in the Commonwealth to procure insurance
covering basic reparation benefits and legal liability
arising out of ownership, operation or use of such motor
-10-
vehicles.” KRS 304.39-010(1). A more clear and
emphatic expression of public policy cannot be imagined.
Id.
We noted that this pubic policy was effectuated by KRS 304.39080(5) which provides in relevant part:
[E]very owner of a motor vehicle registered in this
Commonwealth or operated in this Commonwealth by
him or with his permission, shall continuously provide
with respect to the motor vehicle while it is either present
or registered in this Commonwealth, and any other
person may provide with respect to any motor vehicle, by
a contract of insurance or by qualifying as a self-insurer,
security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in
accordance with this subtitle and security for payment of
tort liabilities, arising from maintenance or use of the
motor vehicle.
Id. This Court reasoned that allowing an uninsured motorist driving his own
uninsured vehicle to recover basic reparation benefits from a parent’s policy would
“circumvent the very purpose of the Act.” Id. We refused to strike the challenged