RANGER CONTRACTING VS. COMPENSATION MORLEY (BROCK), ET AL.
[…] Pain is a
cardinal symptom of inflammation and is valuable in the
diagnosis of many disorders and conditions. It may be
mild or severe, chronic or acute, lancinating, burning,
dull or sharp, precisely or poorly localized, or referred.
Experiencing pain is influenced by physical, mental,
biochemical, psychologic, physiologic, social, cultural,
and emotional factors.
(emphasis added). Because pain may be “referred,” or “felt in a part of the body at
a distance from its area of origin,”2 diagnosis of the specific condition, injury, or
disease causing such pain can be difficult.
KRS 342.185 states that “…no proceeding under this chapter for
compensation for an injury… shall be maintained unless a notice of the accident
shall have been given to the employer as soon as practicable after the happening
thereof and unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with
respect to the injury shall have been made with the office within two (2) years after
the date of the accident.” (emphasis added). The statutory definition of “injury” is
set forth in KRS 342.0011(1) which states in part:
any work-related traumatic event or series of traumatic
events, including cumulative trauma, arising out of and in
the course of employment which is the proximate cause