RANGER CONTRACTING VS. COMPENSATION MORLEY (BROCK), ET AL.
[…] -8-
medical documentation of Morley’s complaints of back pain relative to his original
work-related injuries. Specifically, Morley’s reports of back pain were noted
throughout Dr. Nadar’s medical records, and Ranger’s insurance carrier received
copies of that documentation. The dubious nature of Ranger’s contentions is
further unveiled by its insurance carrier’s action prior to the original award in
paying for certain medical visits Morley had with Dr. Nadar at which his
complaints of back pain were addressed.
Ranger’s argument on appeal is myopic. It ignores the clear intent
articulated in KRS 342.020(1), which requires Ranger to pay for the
“cure and relief from the effects of an injury or
occupational disease the medical, surgical, and hospital
treatment, including nursing, medical, and surgical
supplies and appliances, as may reasonably be required at
the time of the injury and thereafter during disability, or
as may be required for the cure and treatment of an
occupational disease.”
(emphasis added). Pain is a symptom of an underlying medical condition. It is a
consequence of an underlying medical injury or disease, or a response thereto. The
experience of pain does not equate to a medical condition, injury or disease, but is