RANGER CONTRACTING VS. COMPENSATION MORLEY (BROCK), ET AL.
[…] -10-
“Compensation” is defined by KRS 342.0011(14) to mean “ . . . all payments made
under the provisions of this chapter representing the sum of income benefits and
medical and related benefits[.]” Thus, when KRS 342.185 requires that notice of a
work-related injury be provided to the employer as soon as practicable and that an
appropriate application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to
the injury be made within two years after its occurrence, it is referring to the workrelated traumatic event, itself, and the resulting medical condition.
Conversely, KRS 342.020(1) clearly requires the employer to “pay for
the cure and relief from the effects of an injury or occupational disease . . . as may
reasonably be required at the time of the injury and thereafter during disability.”
(emphasis added). Whether termed a “symptom,” “effect,” or “consequence,” of a
work-related injury, pain, by its very definition, is clearly a response to an
underlying stimulus or condition. KRS 342.185 does not require workers to timely