BOWERMAN (RANDY) VS. COMPENSATION BLACK EQUIPMENT COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] may reject any testimony and believe or disbelieve various parts of the evidence,
regardless of whether it comes from the same witness or the same adversary party's
total proof. Caudill v. Maloney’s Discount Stores, 560 S.W.2d 15, 16 (Ky. 1977).
KRS 342.285 also establishes a “clearly erroneous” standard of
review for appeals concerning factual findings rendered by an ALJ, and is
determined based on reasonableness. Special Fund v. Francis, 708 S.W.2d 641,
643 (Ky. 1986). Although an ALJ must recite sufficient facts to permit meaningful
appellate review, KRS 342.285 provides that an ALJ's decision is “conclusive and
binding as to all questions of fact,” and that the Board “shall not substitute its
judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact[.]”
Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining Co., 634 S.W.2d 440, 441 (Ky. App.
1982). In short, appellate courts may not second-guess or disturb discretionary
decisions of an ALJ unless those decisions amount to an abuse of discretion.
Medley v.