BOWERMAN (RANDY) VS. COMPENSATION BLACK EQUIPMENT COMPANY , ET AL.
[…] RENDERED IN AN INTERLOCUTORY OPINION
Entitlement of a workers’ compensation claimant to TTD benefits is a
question of fact to be determined in accordance with KRS 342.0011(11)(a).
Statutory interpretation is a matter of law reserved for the courts, and courts are not
bound by the ALJ’s or the Board’s interpretation of a statute. Halls Hardwood
Floor Co. v. Stapleton, 16 S.W.3d 327, 329-330 (Ky. App. 2000). Indeed, it is the
appellate court’s province to ensure that ALJ decisions, and the Board’s review
thereof, are in conformity with the Workers’ Compensation Act. KRS 342.290;
Whittaker v. Reeder, 30 S.W.3d 138, 144 (Ky. 2000).
TTD is statutorily defined in KRS 342.0011(11)(a) as “the condition
of an employee who has not reached maximum medical improvement from an
injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to
employment[.]” In Central Kentucky Steel v. Wise, 19 S.W.3d 657 (Ky. 2000), the
Supreme Court of Kentucky established how the statutory definition was to be
interpreted and applied in determining the duration of any appropriate award of
TTD benefits. In Wise, the employer argued KRS 342.0011(11)(a) required