ESTRADA (CHRISTOPHER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] 2
At the close of the case, the Commonwealth agreed to dismiss the two counts of possession of a matter
portraying a sexual performance by a minor because they were misdemeanors charged more than one year
after the indictment and therefore barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
3
Although Estrada objected to the inclusion of several of the grounds in Kentucky Revised Statute
(“KRS”) 531.340(1)(c), he did not object on the ground that the instructions failed to differentiate
between them which would violate his right to a unanimous verdict.
-5-
Estrada was convicted under KRS 531.340 for the distribution of
matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. KRS 531.340 provides, in
pertinent part, that:
(1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying
a sexual performance by a minor when, having
knowledge of its content and character, he or she:
(a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or
distribution; or
(b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for sale
or distribution; or
(c) In this state, he or she:
(1) Exhibits for profit or gain; or
(2) Distributes; or
(3) Offers to distribute; or,
(4) Has in his or her possession with intent
to distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to
distribute, any matter portraying a sexual
performance by a minor.
(2) Any person who has in his or her possession more
than (1) unit of material coming within the provision of
KRS 531.300(2) shall be rebuttably presumed to have
such material in his or her possession with the intent to
distribute it.
(Emphasis added). Estrada points out that he was indicted under subsection (c) of
the statute which requires that one possess the material with an intent to distribute
it (or to offer to distribute it) or exhibit it for profit or gain. He argues that he was