COLORAMA, INC. VS. JOHNSON (MARTY)
[…] ready to try to do so and called Colorama on two occasions to make arrangements,
on one occasion leaving a message for store manager Kevin Nelson and on another
occasion for an employee named Keith. Johnson testified that he received no
response from Colorama and that he contacted his attorney, who sent a letter to
Colorama dated May 16, 2006. In that letter, counsel informed Colorama that
Johnson had been released to return to work and needed to make arrangements to
do so. Johnson testified that he received no response to the letter from Colorama.
1
KRS 342.197 provides: “(1) No employee shall be harassed, coerced, discharged, or
discriminated against in any manner whatsoever for filing and pursuing a lawful claim under this
chapter.” We note that in filing his complaint, Johnson did not specifically cite to this statute,
but we cite it herein for clarification.
-2-
Johnson testified that he never received any phone call, letter or any
response from Colorama. He further testified that he spoke with the manager at