F. (K. K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] have effectively approved of the waiver, since the Cabinet’s counsel is the
Commonwealth, only the child can waive his or her rights. We therefore find that
there should have been both an adjudication hearing and disposition hearing. This
too is reason enough to vacate the commitment and remand the case to the trial
court.
K.F. also claims that the court erred because commitment was not the
least restrictive alternative because an aunt was willing to take K.F. Additionally,
K.F. states that the court should have made findings as to why commitment was
the only option. KRS 600.010(2)(c) states that “[t]he court shall show that other
less restrictive alternatives have been attempted or are not feasible in order to
insure that children are not removed from families except when absolutely
necessary.”
KRS 600.020(35) states:
“Least restrictive alternative” means, except for purposes
of KRS Chapter 645, that the program developed on the
child’s behalf is no more harsh, hazardous, or intrusive
than necessary; or involves no restrictions on physical