O. (S.) VS. O. (S.), ET AL.
[…] evidence in the record to support such findings. Id; V.S. v. Commonwealth,
Cabinet for Human Resources, 706 S.W.2d 420, 424 (Ky. App. 1986). However,
because “the right of adoption exists only by statute . . . there must be strict
compliance with the adoption statutes. Failure to do so results in an invalid
judgment.” Wright v. Howard, 711 S.W.2d 492, 494 (Ky. App. 1986) (Citations
omitted); see also Day v. Day, 937 S.W.2d 717, 719 (Ky. 1997).
This case did not proceed as a termination of parental rights action,
but rather as an adoption proceeding. KRS 199.502 governs adoptions without a
natural parent’s consent, and provides in relevant part:
[A]n adoption may be granted without the consent of the
biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and
proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the
following conditions exist with respect to the child:
(a) That the parent has abandoned the child for a
period of not less than ninety (90) days;
....
(2) Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of
counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and a decision either:
(a) Granting the adoption without the biological
parent's consent; or
-5-
(b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating
whether the child shall be returned to the
biological parent or the child's custody granted to
the state, another agency, or the petitioner.
Contrary to Appellant’s argument, KRS 199.502 does not require that
a proceeding to terminate parental rights take place before a petition for adoption is
granted. Instead, as the language of the statute specifically states, “an adoption
may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is
pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any of the following
conditions [of KRS 625.090] exist with respect to the child[.]” (Emphasis added).
As explained in Wright, supra, “the adoption itself terminates the non-consenting
parent’s parental rights.” Id. at 496. In accordance, KRS 199.520(2) specifically
states,
Upon entry of the judgment of adoption, from and after