C. (E.) VS. R. (N.), ET AL.
[…] non-parents who have assumed a sufficiently parent-like role in the life of the child
whose custody is being addressed.” Sullivan v. Tucker, 29 S.W.3d 805, 807-808
(Ky. App. 2000).
Finally, Father argues that the trial court erred in its ruling that it was
in the child’s best interests for Grandmother to serve as the primary residential
custodian, based on “the history of the care given by the grandmother, the criminal
history of [Father], and his history of violence[.]” He contends that the court
improperly considered conduct in contravention of KRS 403.270(3) which states
-9-
that “[t]he court shall not consider conduct of a proposed custodian that does not
affect his relationship to the child.”
The conduct in question includes two episodes: in the first incident,
which occurred years before the hearing, Father arrived at his home after being
warned that his stepdaughter was throwing a party there without his consent.