C. (E.) VS. R. (N.), ET AL.
[…] Ballinger, 228 S.W.3d 1, 10
(Ky. App. 2007). The doctrine of waiver is not applicable in this case because
Grandmother did qualify as a de facto custodian under the terms of the statute.
Father further argues that his procedural due process rights were
violated because he was not notified of the custodial proceedings. He contends
that when he returned his application for a paternity determination to the Fleming
County Attorney’s office, his status as putative father and hence his right to notice
of the juvenile proceedings arose. He asserts that such notice was mandated under
the terms of KRS 205.730(4), which states that “The cabinet shall serve as a
registry for the receipt of information which directly relates to the identity or
location of absent parents[.]” He asserts that notice was also required under the
holding in Lehr v. Robertson, 463 U.S. 248, 103 S.Ct. 2985, 77 L.Ed.2d 614
(1983).
There is no indication that KRS 205.730(4) places a specific duty on
the Cabinet to coordinate statewide requests for paternity tests with ongoing