KELLY (JAMES) VS. COMPENSATION RADAC CORP. , ET AL.
[…] disability. Thus, based on his physical limitations, he contends that the ALJ was
required to find that he was permanently disabled. We disagree.
-9-
When a party fails to request further findings of an ALJ in its petition
for reconsideration, our review on appeal is limited to whether the ALJ’s
conclusion regarding the issue is so unreasonable in light of the evidence that it
must be reversed. Pike County Bd. of Educ. v. Mills, 260 S.W.3d 366, 370
(Ky.App. 2008). The evidence must be so overwhelming as to compel a finding in
favor of the appellant. Wolf Creek Collieries, 673 S.W.2d at 736.
KRS 342.0011(11)(c) states that a finding of permanent total
disability must be established by demonstrating an employee’s “complete and
permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury.” KRS
342.730(1)(a) precludes a non-work-related impairment to be considered in
determining work-related disability. Further, the ALJ is required to consider
factors such as the employee's post-injury physical, emotional, intellectual, and
vocational status.