KNIGHT (RODERICK L.), ET AL. VS. UNIVERSITY OF LOUISVILLE KIDNEY DISEASE PROGRAM , ET AL.
[…] physical damage and resulting in unnecessary surgical procedures. Further, he
argues that the graft in question had been recalled by the manufacturer some three
years prior to its insertion into his arm. He essentially claims the doctors were
negligent in using the Impra graft. He further argues that his medical records were
2
fraudulently altered to reflect that a different graft, a Gore-Tex manufactured graft,
was used. This suit was filed in 2007.
As stated above, the dispositive issue in this case is that the action is
barred by the statute of limitations. KRS 413.140 states:
(1) The following actions shall be commenced within one
(1) year after the cause of action accrued:
***
(e) An action against a physician, surgeon, dentist, or
hospital licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216, for
negligence or malpractice...
***
(2) In respect to the action referred to in paragraph (e) of
subsection (1) of this section, the cause of action shall be
deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered
or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been
discovered..
According to the excerpts of Appellant’s medical records contained in the court
record, it is clear that the use of the Impra graft and the discrepancy in the medical
records was apparent on the face of the records. As the trial court correctly noted,