LEWIS (RAUGHN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant a plea offer for ten years of probation. This offer was put on the record
prior to jury selection. Appellant argues that had his trial counsel fully explained it
to him or explained that he could only be on probation for a maximum of five
years1 that he would have accepted the plea agreement. However, during the
discussion of this offer on the record both the prosecutor and Appellant’s trial
counsel explained the agreement. Also, the judge asked Appellant if he was
declining the offer. Appellant stated on the record that he was not going to accept
1
KRS 533.020(4) states in relevant part: “The period of probation, probation with an alternative
sentence, or conditional discharge shall be fixed by the court and at any time may be extended or
shortened by duly entered court order. Such period, with extensions thereof, shall not exceed five
(5) years, or the time necessary to complete restitution, whichever is longer, upon conviction of a
felony. . .”
6
the offer because he believed the police officers were lying. We agree with the
trial court’s finding that Appellant understood the plea agreement and declined it.
Next Appellant argues that his trial counsel failed to pursue the search
of the car as an illegal one.