TENNESSEE FARMERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. JONES (PENNY RAE)
[…] of the Constitution.” Tobin v. Astra Pharm. Prods., Inc., 993 F.2d 528 (6th Cir.
1993) (citing Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 471-72, 105 S.Ct.
2174, 2181, 85 L.Ed.2d 528 (1985)). Consequently, this Court reviews de novo the
lower court’s finding of personal jurisdiction. See id.
Jones does not specifically contend, nor does she have to, that the
UCSPA alone confers jurisdiction. Rather, Jones argues that Kentucky has in
personam jurisdiction over Tennessee Farmers through Kentucky’s long-arm
statute, KRS 454.210. The relevant portion of this statute provides as follows:
(2) (a) A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who
acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person's:
...
3. Causing tortious injury by an act or omission in this
Commonwealth;
Tennessee Farmers is a “person” under this statute. Under KRS
454.210(1), a “person” includes a corporation, partnership, association, or any
other legal or commercial entity, who is a nonresident of this Commonwealth. The
Lowry affidavit states that Tennessee Farmers is a Tennessee corporation.