TENNESSEE FARMERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. JONES (PENNY RAE)
[…] policy, are furnished the insurer.
(2) If an insurer fails to make a good faith attempt to settle a claim
within the time prescribed in subsection (1) of this section, the value
of the final settlement shall bear interest at the rate of twelve percent
8
The record indicates that Jones and her attorneys made many attempts to contact Tennessee
Farmers and its agents regarding her claim, generally through mail and telephone. Tennessee
Farmers’ failure to adequately respond and subsequent violations of the UCSPA constitute
“act(s) or omission(s)” which confer jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3).
9
KRS 454.210(4) provides: “When the exercise of personal jurisdiction is authorized by this
section, any action or suit may be brought in the county wherein the plaintiff resides or where the
cause of action or any part thereof arose.”
-8-
(12%) per annum from and after the expiration of the thirty (30) day
period.
(3) If an insurer fails to settle a claim within the time prescribed in
subsection (1) of this section and the delay was without reasonable
foundation, the insured person or health care provider shall be entitled