TENNESSEE FARMERS MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY VS. JONES (PENNY RAE)
[…] that all its acts occurred within Tennessee. Tennessee Farmers has cited several
cases which have held that the mere issuance of an insurance policy in Tennessee
to Tennessee residents who happened to sustain a loss under the policy in
Kentucky is not sufficient to confer jurisdiction under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1). See,
e.g., Tennessee Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. v. Harris, 833 S.W.2d 850, 852 (Ky.App.
1992). However, such arguments are misplaced because jurisdiction is appropriate
under KRS 454.210(2)(a)(3). As Jones has not sought jurisdiction based on KRS
454.210(2)(a)(1) exclusively, 6 it is unnecessary for this Court to find that
6
KRS 454.210(2)(a)(1) reads: “A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who
acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s [] transacting any business in
this Commonwealth.”
-6-
Tennessee Farmers transacted business in Kentucky based on its adjustment and
investigation of Jones’ claim.
The U.S. Supreme Court has recognized that where the brunt of a