DANIEL JOHNSON v. DIAMOND MAY COAL COMPANY; HON. GRANT S. ROARK, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Ultimately, it was for the ALJ to determine the weight of Dr. Snider's testimony, as well as the weight to be given to the MRIs themselves. A different result is not compelled by the fact that Johnson reported an increase in his pain after the ram car incident, as one's complaints of pain are subjective rather than objective measures. Next, Johnson argues that the ALJ erred by failing to address the issues Johnson raised regarding Dr. Snider's credibility, i.e., that Dr. Snider primarily testifies for defendant-employers. We disagree. Pursuant to KRS 342.275(2), the record in a workers' compensation proceeding shall contain an ALJ's “award, order, or decision, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and any other matters pertinent to the question at issue[.]” Here, the ALJ did not commit error by failing to specifically address the fact that Dr. Snider primarily testifies for defendant-employers. Instead, the ALJ's conclusion that he was “ultimately persuaded by the opinions of Dr.