OWENSBORO MEDICAL HEALTH SYSTEM v. BRENDA WORTHINGTON; HON. JOHN B. COLEMAN, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] We agree with Appellee and find that a comparison can be made from the evidence in the record. The settlement agreement was part of the record upon reopening. This agreement had Dr. Cannon’s report attached to it which assessed a 15 percent impairment rating. This can be compared to Dr. Huffnagle’s 32 percent impairment rating. We find this comparison sufficient. Appellant also contends that the report attached to the settlement agreement cannot be used for comparison purposes. Appellant cites KRS 342.125(7) which states: Where an agreement has become an award by approval of the administrative law judge, and a reopening and review of that award is initiated, no statement contained in the agreement, whether as to jurisdiction, liability of the employer, nature and extent of disability, or as to any other matter, shall be considered by the administrative law judge as an admission against the interests of any party. The parties may raise any issue upon reopening and review of this type of award which could have been considered upon an original application for benefits. We do not find that this statute precludes the consideration of Dr. Cannon’s report.