RITA MEREDITH v. CITY OF VERSAILLES
[…] Howard Baer, Inc. v. Schave, 127 S.W.3d 589, 593 (Ky. 2003). To establish a prima facie case of disability discrimination, the movant must show: “(1) that he had a disability as that term is used under the statute (i.e., the Kentucky Civil Rights Act in this case); (2) that he was 'otherwise qualified' to perform the requirements of the job, with or without reasonable accommodation; and (3) that he suffered an adverse employment decision because of the disability.” Hallahan v. The Courier Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 706 (Ky. App. 2004). KRS 344.010(4)(a) defines “disability” as: “A physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one (1) or more of the major life activities of the individual[.]” Furthermore, “[w]hether the plaintiff has an impairment and whether the conduct affected by the impairment is a major life activity under the statute are legal questions.”