C.R.S. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] Further, it appears that C.R.S. is a good prospect for such alternative measures because, by the Cabinet's own assessment, he is a “generally a well-behaved young man,” and the root of his problem appears to be, more than anything, his susceptibility to peer pressure. Clearly there are treatment and counseling programs available to address adolescents with these types of problems. Further, KRS 630.120(5), which states “[t]he court may order the child and the child's family to participate in any programs which are necessary to effectuate a change in the child and the family[,]” anticipates that such measures will be tried before removing a child from his home. Moreover, the report reflects that the Cabinet “considered” relative placement but gave up on the efforts because it did not have phone numbers available to pursue the possibility.