C.R.S. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky.App. 2001); Hunter v. Hunter, 127 S.W.3d 656 (Ky.App. 2003). -4- DISCUSSION Before us, C.R.S. contends, in summary, (1) that the information contained in the Cabinet's predisposition report was insufficient to support the district court's finding that reasonable efforts were made to prevent his removal from the home, and (2) that commitment to the Cabinet was not the least restrictive alternative, as relative placement was an available alternative. We agree. We address C.R.S.'s arguments by way of a general discussion. KRS 600.010(2)(c) provides “[t]he court shall show that other less restrictive alternatives have been attempted or are not feasible in order to insure that children are not removed from families except when absolutely necessary[.]” “The Commonwealth shall direct its efforts to promoting protection of children; to the strengthening and encouragement of family life for the protection and care of children; to strengthen and maintain the biological family unit; and to offer all available resources to any family in need of them” KRS 600.010(2)(a). “The court shall affirmatively determine that all appropriate remedies have been considered and exhausted to assure that the least restrictive alternative method of treatment is utilized.” KRS 630.120(4).