IRVIN BROCK v. PILOT CORPORATION
[…] excavated materials. As a matter of law, Brock's unjust enrichment claim is precluded.3
3
Curiously, Brock did not attempt to recover the amount due from Young. We decide this case on the
basis that the benefit to Pilot was not unjust and, therefore, do not address whether Brock was required to
pursue his contract claim against Young prior to filing his unjust enrichment claim against Pilot. See
Guarantee Electric Co., 669 F. Supp. at 1381.
-4-
Finally, we address the issue of the application of the mechanic's lien
statute. KRS 376.010(3) states in relevant part:
No person who has not contracted directly with the owner or
his agent shall acquire a lien under this section unless he
notifies in writing the owner of the property to be held liable
or his authorized agent, within seventy-five (75) days on
claims amounting to less than $1,000 and one hundred twenty
(120) days on claims in excess of $1,000 after the last item of
material or labor is furnished, of his intention to hold the
property liable and the amount for which he will claim a lien.
Contrary to the notice provision of the statute, Brock did not notify Pilot of his intention
to file a lien until March 9, 2006, more than 120 days after September 27, 2005, the date
on which Brock last furnished labor or materials to the Pilot property. Brock contends